BARCELONA PRINCIPLES FOR A GLOBALLY INCLUSIVE PHILOSOPHY

We acknowledge that English is the common vehicular language of much contemporary philosophy, especially in the tradition of so-called “analytic” or “Anglo-American” philosophy. This tradition is in large part based on the idea that philosophy should adopt, as far as is appropriate, the shared and universalistic standards of science. Accordingly, the analytic tradition has now spread worldwide, far beyond the countries where English is the majority native language* (which constitute only about 6% of the world’s population). However, this poses a problem since non-native English speakers, who have not had the chance to perfect their knowledge of the language, are at a structural disadvantage. This disadvantage has not yet been sufficiently addressed. For instance, the most prestigious journals in the analytic tradition still have very few non-native English speakers on their editorial boards, have no explicit special policies for submissions from non-native English speakers, and continue to place a high emphasis on linguistic appearances in submitted papers (e.g. requiring near-perfect English, involving skim-based assessment etc.). (See Contesi & Terrone (eds), “Linguistic Justice and Analytic Philosophy”, Philosophical Papers, 2018.)

To address the structural inequality between native and non-native speakers, and to provide as many scholars as possible globally a fair chance to contribute to the development of contemporary philosophy, we call on all philosophers to endorse, promote and apply the following principles:

  • To evaluate, as a rule, publications, presentations, proposals and submissions without giving undue weight to their authors’ linguistic style, fluency or accent;
  • To collect, to the extent that it is feasible, statistics about non-native speakers’ submissions (to journals, presses and conferences), and/or to implement self-identification of non-native speaker status;
  • To include, to the extent that it is feasible, non-native speakers within journal editorial boards, book series editorships, scientific committees etc.;
  • To invite, to the extent that it is feasible, non-native speakers to contribute to journal special issues, edited collections, conferences etc.;
  • To provide, to the extent that it is feasible, educational and hiring opportunities to non-native speakers.

* I reworded this phrase from the original ‘an official or native language’, after the manifesto was made public, to correct a factual mistake Sahotra Sarkar (Texas Austin) kindly pointed out to me. [FC]

 

Barcelona, 8 September 2021

 

Please email contesi@ub.edu with your name, as well as university affiliation (if applicable), to sign this manifesto of commitments (your name will appear on the list of individual signatories below).

To sign as an institution, please visit: http://www.ub.edu/biap/bp/.

 

 

Signatories: [current total no: 732]

Filippo Contesi (Barcelona)

Enrico Terrone (Genoa)

Eric Schwitzgebel (UC Riverside)

Gualtiero Piccinini (Missouri St Louis)

Edouard Machery (Pittsburgh)

Manuel García-Carpintero (Barcelona)

Manolo Martínez (Barcelona)

Teresa Marques (Barcelona)

Paloma Atencia-Linares (UNED)

Sally Haslanger (MIT)

Gereon Wolters (Konstanz)

Tom Stoneham (York)

Alice Crary (New School)

Jennifer Saul (Waterloo)

Saray Ayala-López (California State Sacramento/Board of Associate Editors, Hypatia: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy)

Ernest Sosa (Rutgers)

Sandra Laugier (Paris 1)

Derek Matravers (Open)

Manuel Vargas (UC San Diego)

Elizabeth Anderson (Michigan)

Robin Zheng (Yale-NUS/Board of Associate Editors, Hypatia: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy)

Greg Restall (St Andrews)

Michelle Ciurria (Missouri St Louis)

Giuliano Torrengo (Milan)

Kathleen Stock (Sussex)

Gillian Russell (Australian Catholic)

Komarine Romdenh-Romluc (Sheffield)

Lawrence Blum (Massachusetts Boston)

Mildreth Liliet Hernández Cruz (UNAM)

Francisco Gallegos (Wake Forest)

Eleonore Neufeld (Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

Carlos Alberto Sánchez (San Jose State)

Domingos Faria (Lisbon)

Andrei Moldovan (Salamanca)

Nicholas Ray (Waterloo/Wilfrid Laurier)

Elton Marques (Lisbon)

Jonathan Birch (LSE)

Sarah Sawyer (Sussex)

Esa Díaz-León (Barcelona)

Stella Villarmea (Complutense Madrid)

Justin Khoo (MIT)

Luke Roelofs (NYU)

Felipe De Brigard (Duke)

Joshua Shepherd (Carleton)

Beate Krickel (TU Berlin)

Linda Martín Alcoff (CUNY Graduate Center)

Frances Egan (Rutgers)

Diana I. Pérez (Buenos Aires/CONICET)

Naomi Scheman (Minnesota)

Giuseppe Spolaore (Padua)

Marcin Miłkowski (Polish Academy of Science)

Dan Haybron (Saint Louis)

Paula Teijeiro (Buenos Aires)

Laura García-Portela (Fribourg)

Miguel Álvarez Lisboa (Valparaíso/CONICET)

Andrej Kristan (Genoa/Ljubljana)

Guillermo Hurtado (UNAM)

Paulette Dieterlen (UNAM)

Ángeles Eraña (UNAM)

Rodrigo Freitas Costa Canal (Federal Pará)

Ana R. Pérez-Ransanz (UNAM)

Miguel Ángel Sebastián (UNAM)

Amy Oliver (American)

Wesley Buckwalter (George Mason University)

Federico Pailos (Buenos Aires)

Harriet Baber (San Diego)

Aliosha Barranco Lopez (Bowdoin)

Karen Jones (Melbourne)

Şerife Tekin (Texas San Antonio)

Olbeth Hansberg (UNAM)

Sarah Robins (Kansas)

Lucas Rosenblatt (Buenos Aires/CONICET)

Matthew Andler (Layafette)

Raúl Rodríguez Monsiváis (Guadalajara-México)

Elias Okon (UNAM)

Alison Jaggar (Colorado Boulder)

Ásta (San Francisco State)

Marcello Ienca (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology/ETH Zurich)

Michele Palmira (Complutense Madrid)

Dan Zeman (Warsaw)

Adriana Clavel-Vázquez (Oxford)

Roberto Loss (Complutense Madrid)

Yi Jiang (Shanxi)

Txetxu Ausín (Spanish National Research Council)

Daniel Labrador Montero (Salamanca)

María José Frápolli (Granada)

Arto Laitinen (Tampere)

Alger Sans Pinillos (Pavia)

Julia Sánchez-Dorado (TU Berlin)

Luis M. Valdés-Villanueva (Oviedo)

Matthew Jope (Barcelona)

Manuel Gustavo Isaac (Zurich)

Concha Martínez Vidal (Santiago de Compostela)

Carl Hoefer (ICREA/Barcelona)

Hugo Viciana (Sevilla)

Lori Gruen (Wesleyan)

Marc Artiga (Valencia)

Matheus Pereira (Federal Rural Rio de Janeiro)

Sergi Rosell (Valencia)

Marta Jorba (Pompeu Fabra)

Baptiste Le Bihan (Geneva)

Moisés Vaca (UNAM)

Camillo Fiore (Buenos Aires)

Bruno Borge (Buenos Aires/CONICET)

Catia Faria (Minho/Pompeu Fabra)

Benedicto Acosta (Salamanca)

Laurie Shrage (Florida International)

Eze Paez (Pompeu Fabra)

Joaquín Toranzo Calderón (Buenos Aires)

Virginia Ballesteros (Complutense Madrid)

Aurelia Valero Pie (UNAM)

Nythamar de Oliveira (Pontifical Catholic Porto Alegre)

Gustavo Leal-Toledo (Federal São João del-Rei)

Axel Arturo Barceló Aspeitia (UNAM)

Rogerio Antonio Picoli (Federal São João del-Rei)

Abraham Sapién (UNAM)

Alisa Bokulich (Boston)

Giacomo Giannini (LSE)

Thomas Pölzler (Graz)

José Díez (Barcelona)

Iñigo González-Ricoy (Barcelona)

Irene Gómez (Autònoma Barcelona/Oberta Catalunya)

Kourken Michaelian (Grenoble Alpes)

Daniel Molto (Sussex)

Ruth Chang (Oxford)

Santiago Ginnobili (Buenos Aires)

J.J. Moreso (Pompeu Fabra)

Nara Miranda de Figueiredo (UNICAMP)

Eros Moreira de Carvalho (Federal Rio Grande do Sul)

Steve Cooke (Leicester)

Pascal Ally (Sheffield)

Marco Aurélio Sousa Alves (Federal São João del-Rei)

Ariel Jonathan Roffé (Buenos Aires/CONICET)

Fabio Perin Shecaira (Federal Rio de Janeiro)

Federico L.G. Faroldi (Ghent)

Sahotra Sarkar (Texas Austin)

Alexandra Romanyshyn (Baylor University)

Bin Zhao (UC Irvine)

Yazan Freij (Milan)

Fabien Schang (Federal Goiás)

Susana Monsó (UNED)

Tomasz Żuradzki (Jagiellonian)

Arina Pismenny (Florida)

Hilan Bensusan (Brasilia)

Víctor Aranda (Salamanca)

Javier Rodríguez Alcázar (Granada)

Roberto Horacio of Sá Pereira (Federal Rio de Janeiro)

James Robert Brown (Toronto)

Zsolt Bátori (Budapest)

Aja Watkins (Boston)

Lilian Bermejo-Luque (Granada)

Amandine Catala (Québec Montreal)

Michela Massimi (Edinburgh)

André Abath (Federal Minas Gerais)

Leonie Smith (Cardiff)

Francesca Miccoli (Milan)

Eileen John (Warwick)

Luca Barlassina (Sheffield)

Justin Vlasits (Illinois Chicago)

Gabriel Mograbi (Federal Rio de Janeiro)

Irene Olivero (Milan Polytechnic)

Nicla Vassallo (Genoa/CNR)

Gustavo Ortiz Millán (UNAM)

Rachel Herdy (Rio de Janeiro)

Tomoyuki Yamada (Hokkaido)

Giovanni Rolla (Federal Bahia)

Guido Melchior (Graz)

Sadjad Soltanzadeh (Amsterdam)

Stefano Bigliardi (Al Akhawayn Ifrane)

André Leclerc (Brasilia)

C. David Suárez Pascal (UNAM)

Gemma Argüello Manresa (UNAM)

Francesco Franda (SUNY Buffalo)

Mario Casanueva López (Autónoma Metropolitana Cuajimalpa)

Mónica Gómez Salazar (UNAM)

Guilherme da Silva (Brasilia)

Francesca Ervas (Cagliari)

Robert Eli Sanchez (Occidental College)

R.A. Duff (Stirling)

Alberto Voltolini (Turin)

Simon Kirchin (Kent)

Iñaki San Pedro (Complutense Madrid)

Sandrine Bergès (Bilkent)

Carlota Salvador Megias (Bergen)

Byron Davies (Claustro Sor Juana/Autónoma Guerrero)

Antonio Nunziante (Padua)

Bjoern Freter (Independent, USA)

Genoveva Martí (ICREA/Barcelona)

Marzena Adamiak (Polish Academy of Sciences)

Ahmad Bostani (Kharazmi)

Stéphane Lemaire (Rennes 1)

Alex Davies (Tartu)

Antonella Tramacere (Bologna)

Krzysztof Poslajko (Jagiellonian)

Hanoch Ben-Yami (CEU)

Carola Barbero (Turin)

Marina Trakas (CONICET)

Anne Meylan (Zurich)

Hans Radder (VU Amsterdam)

Joanna K. Malinowska (Adam Mickiewicz)

Ethan Nowak (Umeå)

Fabrice Correia (Geneva)

Takaharu Oda (TCD)

Mario De Caro (Rome III/Tufts)

Kadri Simm (Tartu)

Julio Seoane Pinilla (Alcalá)

Michaël Bauwens (Antwerp)

Paulius Rimkevičius (Vilnius)

Cristina Amoretti (Genoa)

Adam Klewenhagen (Warsaw)

Jaime Nubiola (Navarra)

Tom Cochrane (Flinders)

M. Jimena Clavel Vázquez (Tartu)

Nuno Venturinha (NOVA Lisbon)

Pierrick Bourrat (Macquarie)

Christopher McCarroll (Bochum)

François Kammerer (Bochum)

Sarah Fisher (Vienna)

Giulia Casini (Sheffield)

Frida Trotter (Lausanne)

David Spurrett (KwaZulu-Natal)

Judith Martens (Antwerp)

Francesco Consiglio (Granada)

Pilar Lopez-Cantero (Tilburg)

Victor Gijsbers (Leiden)

Martin Lenz (Groningen)

Carolina Flores (Rutgers)

Marcello Frixione (Genoa)

Teresa Casas (New School/UC3M)

Adriano Palma (KwaZulu-Natal)

Cristina Corredor (UNED)

Berta Grimau (Czech Academy of Sciences)

Kerem Eroglu (CEU)

Matilde Carrasco Barranco (Murcia)

Eric Schliesser (Amsterdam)

Wouter Kusters (Independent, Netherlands)

David Rey (Valle Cali)

Angel Puyol (Autònoma Barcelona)

Eveline Groot (Erasmus Rotterdam)

Reza Mosayebi (Bochum)

Bill Wringe (Bilkent)

Machiel Keestra (Amsterdam)

François Recanati (CNRS/Collège de France/Institut Nicod)

Thomas J. Spiegel (Potsdam)

Lena Halldenius (Lund)

Gareth R. Pearce (Vienna)

Martha Palacio Avendaño (Alcalá)

Mirela Fuš (Oslo/St Andrews)

José V. Bonet-Sánchez (Catholic Valencia)

Nurbay Irmak (Boğaziçi)

Andrés L. Jaume (Balearic Islands)

Esther Romero (Granada)

Ronald de Sousa (Toronto)

Shahidul Islam (Jahangirnagar)

Aleksandra Derra (Nicolaus Copernicus)

Ewa Wyrębska-Đermanović (Bayreuth)

Llanos Navarro (Granada)

Jiamin Yu (LMU Munich)

Rodrigo Medel (Chile)

Agustín Vicente (Ikerbasque/Basque Country)

César Meurer (Federal ABC)

Anna Alexandrova (Cambridge)

Sergi Morales-Gálvez (Limerick)

Bob Brecher (Brighton)

Anoop Kumar (Independent, USA)

Jorge Costa Delgado (Alcalá)

Leopold Hess (Jagiellonian)

Veljko Dubljević (North Carolina State)

Lina Lissia (IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca)

Robin Dunford (Brighton)

Olimpia Lombardi (Buenos Aires)

Arantza Etxeberria (Basque Country)

Claudia Picazo (Granada)

José Eduardo Porcher (Rutgers/Federal Santa Maria)

Marco Ruffino (UNICAMP)

Tanya Whitehouse (Minnesota State Riverland)

Lorenzo Baravalle (Lisbon)

Chon Tejedor (Valencia)

Boaz Miller (Zefat Academic College)

Myrto Mylopoulos (Carleton)

Felipe Eleutério (São Paulo State)

Evan Sandsmark (Virginia)

Christopher Yeomans (Purdue)

Salvador Rubio Marco (Murcia)

Joao Muñoz-Durán (National Colombia)

Andrei A. Buckareff (Marist College)

Litman Huang (Tartu)

Cansu Hepçağlayan (Boston)

Aran Arslan (Boğaziçi)

Dean McHugh (Amsterdam)

Claudia Lorena García Aguilar (UNAM)

Justin Weinberg (South Carolina)

Hannah Rubin (Notre Dame)

Mike D. Schneider (Illinois Chicago)

John Anderson Pinzón-Duarte (Sabana)

Ekai Txapartegi Zumeta (Basque Country)

Samantha Copeland (TU Delft)

Özlem Yilmaz (Exeter)

David Ripley (Monash)

Francisco Pereira (Alberto Hurtado)

Lilith Newton (Edinburgh)

Marcelo Sabatés (Columbia College Chicago)

Juan Comesaña (Arizona)

Carolina Scotto (Cordova National/CONICET)

Ibo van de Poel (TU Delft)

Juan Pablo Jorge (Buenos Aires)

Jan Opsomer (KU Leuven)

Jesús Vega-Encabo (Madrid Autónoma)

Marie Kerguelen Feldblyum Le Blevennec (Boston)

Jose-Antonio Orosco (Oregon State)

Noelia Iranzo-Ribera (Birmingham)

Kristina Lepold (Humboldt Berlin)

Gabriela Arguedas-Ramírez (Costa Rica)

Manuela Alejandra Gomez (El Paso Community College)

Marylin Delgado (Independent, Spain)

Andrew Butler (Boston)

Aframir M. Montero Ríos (UNAM)

Ian Olasov (CUNY Graduate Center)

Carolina Sartorio (Arizona)

Deborah Mühlebach (FU Berlin)

Gabriele Dillmann (Purdue)

Alper Yavuz (Mimar Sinan Fine Arts)

Francisco Díaz Montilla (Panama)

Alejandro Daniel Calzetta (Alberto Hurtado)

Pablo A. Rapetti (Mexico Autonomous Institute of Technology)

João Luis Cordovil (Lisbon)

René J. Campis C. (Atlántico Barranquilla)

Jeremy Wyatt (Waikato)

Zixuan Liu (Sun-Yat-sen)

Felipe Nogueira de Carvalho (Federal Minas Gerais)

Andres Bobenrieth (Valparaiso/Chile)

Sadiq Cheema (GCU Lahore)

Jay Zameska (Tartu)

Paolo Comanducci (Genoa)

Pekka Väyrynen (Leeds)

María Cristina Redondo (CONICET)

Francisca Silva (Lisbon/St Andrews)

Joaquim Giannotti (Birmingham)

Pierluigi Chiassoni (Genoa)

Avel Guénin-Carlut (Independent)

Livia von Samson (Humboldt Berlin)

Maria Silvia Vaccarezza (Genoa)

Filip Mattens (KU Leuven)

Jaime Vilarroig Martín (CEU Cardenal Herrera)

Javier Gonzalez de Prado Salas (UNED)

Iris Parra Jounou (Autònoma Barcelona)

Eduardo Ortiz (Catholic Valencia)

Martina Fürst (Graz)

Simone Gozzano (L’Aquila)

Andrés Moya (Valencia)

Mariela Aguilera (Cordova/CONICET)

Christine Bratu (Göttingen)

Rodrigo A. dos S. Gouvea (Federal Rio de Janeiro)

Ederson Safra Melo (Federal Maranhão)

Laura Danón (Cordova National)

Matteo Plebani (Turin)

Elisa Caldarola (Padua)

Anjan Chakravartty (Miami)

Peter P. Kirschenmann (VU Amsterdam)

Sonia Reverter Bañón (Jaume I)

Hans-Johann Glock (Zurich)

Duncan Large (East Anglia)

Matheus Valente (UNICAMP)

Ophelia Deroy (LMU Munich)

Liza Skidelsky (Buenos Aires/CONICET)

Justin Schwartz (Independent)

Nancy Irwin (Independent)

E. Eduardo García Vázquez (UAM Cuajimalpa)

Marko Jurjako (Rijeka)

Ahmed Bouzid (Independent, USA)

Marina Martinez Mateo (Goethe Frankfurt)

Pat Sonti (Texas A&M)

Valtteri Arstila (Helsinki)

James Hutton (Edinburgh)

Elisa Paganini (Milan)

Alfredo Tomasetta (IUSS Pavia)

Daniel Everett (Bentley)

Giacomo Andreoletti (Tyumen)

Mariane Farias de Oliveira (São Paulo)

Nicolas Delon (New College Florida)

Carlo Natali (Venice Ca’ Foscari)

Julie R. Klein (Villanova)

Helena de Bres (Wellesley)

Susanna Siegel (Harvard)

Noel Struchiner (Pontifical Catholic Rio de Janeiro)

Lisa Rivera (UMass Boston)

Owen Flanagan (Duke)

Jing Huang (Freiburg)

Filippo Riscica Lizzio (Hamburg)

Jesús Navarro Reyes (Sevilla)

Facundo García Valverde (Buenos Aires/CONICET)

Nikolai Shurakov (Tartu)

Marta Campdelacreu (Barcelona)

Catherine Wearing (Wellesley)

Linda Nicholson (Washington St Louis)

Philippos Papayannopoulos (Hebrew Jerusalem)

Cristina Villegas (Konrad Lorenz Institute)

Sinan Kadir Çelik (Atatürk)

Charles Wolfe (Toulouse Jean-Jaurès)

Vladimir Krstic (Nazarbayev)

Ronnall Castro Quintero (National Colombia)

Tae-Kyung Kim (Jeju National)

Jules Holroyd (Sheffield)

Siska De Baerdemaeker (Stockholm)

Manuel Heras Escribano (Granada)

Matteo Bianchetti (Independent, USA)

Marcus Arvan (Tampa)

Rami El Ali (Lebanese American)

Mary Kate McGowan (Wellesley)

Manuel Chávez (Monmouth)

Laurenz Hudetz (LSE)

Riccardo Guastini (Genoa)

Gustavo A. Beade (Austral Chile)

Bryan W. Roberts (LSE)

Louise Chapman (Cambridge)

Constantine Sandis (Hertfordshire)

César Frederico dos Santos (Federal Maranhão)

Işık Sarıhan (Independent)

Peter Finocchiaro (Wuhan)

Francisco Salto (León)

Constant Bonard (Institut Nicod)

Christoph Lumer (Siena)

Finnur Dellsén (Iceland)

María Cerezo (Complutense Madrid)

Yener Çağla Çimendereli (Syracuse)

Anna Ortín Nadal (Groningen)

Leonardo Ruivo (Maranhão State)

Stephen Francis Mann (Surrey/Max Planck)

Alfred Archer (Tilburg)

Shea McBride (Fribourg)

Elvira Riera Gil (Pompeu Fabra)

Roberta Locatelli (Tübingen)

Pankaj Singh (UPES, Dehradun)

Víctor M. Verdejo (Valencia)

Àger Pérez Casanovas (Barcelona)

Mathis Koschel (Chicago)

Daniela Callejas (Autònoma Barcelona)

Elena Casetta (Turin)

Jordi Romero Bastida (Autònoma Barcelona)

Rowan Bell (Syracuse)

Ashli Anda (Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

Janset Özün Çetinkaya (Nottingham)

Giulia Lorenzi (Warwick)

Alessandro Ramón Moscarítolo Palacio (Hamilton College)

Felipe Morales Carbonell (Independent)

Sahar Heydari Fard (North Carolina Chapel Hill)

Gabriele Gava (Turin)

Jennifer Epp (Huron University College)

Rebeka Ferreira (Green River College)

Sarah Bruckler (Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

Jingyi Wu (UC Irvine)

Joe Saavedra (Autònoma Barcelona)

Kai Tanter (Monash)

Sophie Arase (Florida State)

Paul-Mikhail Catapang Podosky (NYU Shanghai)

Jessica Paola Vargas Guzman (National Pedagogical Colombia/National Lanús)

María José Alcaraz León (Murcia)

Bárbara Bayarri (Autònoma Barcelona)

Max Ryynänen (Aalto)

Josh Wilburn (Wayne State)

Megha Arora (Delhi)

Saul Fisher (Mercy College)

Cristina Cammarano (Salisbury)

Paul Silva Jr (Cologne)

Anna Klieber (Sheffield)

Rodrigo Barros (Independent, Brazil)

Alan Weir (Glasgow)

Samir Okasha (Bristol)

Sabina Leonelli (Exeter)

Elena Nardelli (Trieste)

Romy Eskens (Stockholm)

Daniella Meehan (Glasgow)

Stephen Mumford (Durham)

Alexander Bird (Cambridge)

Sergio Tenenbaum (Toronto)

Nino Kadić (KCL)

Jonathan Wolff (Oxford)

Miranda Fricker (CUNY Graduate Center)

María del Rosario Acosta-López (UC Riverside/Board of Associate Editors, Hypatia: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy)

Talia Mae Bettcher (California State Los Angeles/Board of Associate Editors, Hypatia: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy)

Ann E. Cudd (Pittsburgh/Board of Associate Editors, Hypatia: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy)

Vrinda Dalmiya (Hawaii – Manoa/Board of Associate Editors, Hypatia: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy)

Verónica Gago (Buenos Aires/National San Martín/Board of Associate Editors, Hypatia: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy)

Dilek Huseyinzadegan (Emory/Board of Associate Editors, Hypatia: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy)

Qrescent Mali Mason (Haverford College/Board of Associate Editors, Hypatia: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy)

Krushil Watene (Massey/Board of Associate Editors, Hypatia: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy)

Yolonda Y. Wilson (Howard/Board of Associate Editors, Hypatia: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy)

Mine Sak (Duquesne)

Fred Evans (Duquesne)

Zach Slanger (Duquesne)

Elizabete Mežinska (Duquesne)

Sammy I. Sinno (Wayne State)

Ellen Moysan (Duquesne)

Robert Callergård (Stockholm)

Angelos Sofocleous (York)

Fernando Broncano-Berrocal (Barcelona)

Lani Watson (Oxford)

Lisa Vogt (Barcelona/FU Berlin/Lucerne)

Ansgar Lyssy (Heidelberg)

Filipe Drapeau Contim (Rennes 1)

Sophie Guérard de Latour (ENS Lyon)

Brendan Hogan (NYU)

Markku Oksanen (Eastern Finland)

Kris Goffin (Antwerp/KU Leuven)

Anton Kabeshkin (Potsdam)

Carl Sachs (Marymount)

Andrea Pagliaricci (Rome Sapienza/Rome III)

Jaclyn Berg (Duquesne)

Jakob Spiegel (Independent)

Kathryn Russell (SUNY Cortland)

Mechthild Nagel (SUNY Cortland)

Jesús Jasso Méndez (Autónoma Mexico/UNAM)

Axel Casas Marcet (Autònoma Barcelona)

Paolo Petricca (D’Annunzio Chieti-Pescara)

Cuitláhuac Rodríguez Campos (Autónoma Nayarit)

Steffen Koch (Bochum)

Elly Vintiadis (American College of Greece)

Luis Estrada-González (UNAM)

Vera Tripodi (Milan)

Sofia Bonicalzi (Rome III)

Tuomas Pernu (Eastern Finland/KCL)

Claudio Marcelo Conforti (Independent, Argentina)

Chiara Brozzo (Barcelona)

Pietro Salis (Cagliari)

Juan Ruiz Cortes (UC Santa Cruz)

Davide Serpico (Kraków)

Yudai Suzuki (Chukyo)

Catherine Kendig (Michigan State)

Shunsuke Sugimoto (Keio)

Nao Takahashi (Yokohama City)

Akira Inoue (Tokyo)

Giovanni Boniolo (Ferrara)

Filippo Batisti (Venice Ca’ Foscari)

Richard Matthews (Bond)

Yasushi Hirai (Fukuoka)

Jun Otsuka (Kyoto)

Étienne Brown (San José State)

Lisa Bortolotti (Birmingham)

Shuhong Li (TU Delft)

Eleonora d’Annibale (KU Leuven)

Vincenzo Politi (Oslo)

Javier Gil (Oviedo)

Jelena Belic (Leiden)

Isabel Gamero (Complutense Madrid)

Giuseppe Feola (D’Annunzio Chieti-Pescara)

Juliette Vazard (Geneva)

Isabella Muzio (Open)

Ozan Altan Altinok (Leibniz Hannover)

Mario Alai (Urbino Carlo Bo)

Tshepo Mvulane Moloi (JIAS/Johannesburg)

Laura Caponetto (Vita-Salute San Raffaele)

Conor McHugh (Southampton)

Massimiliano Lacertosa (Warwick)

Piergiorgio Donatelli (Rome Sapienza)

Elisabetta Lalumera (Bologna)

Lynn Chiu (Vienna)

Michele Gazzola (Ulster)

Raffaele Grandoni (Warwick)

Aarón Álvarez-González (Barcelona)

Lorenzo Tomasin (Lausanne)

Kunimasa Sato (Ibaraki)

Samuel Meister (Toronto)

Filippos Stamatiou (Copenhagen)

André Sant’Anna (Washington St Louis)

David Pineda (Girona)

Carlota Serrahima (Barcelona)

Isidora Stojanovic (CNRS/Institut Nicod)

Ilia Patronnikov (Barcelona)

Claudio Ternullo (Barcelona)

Ramón García-Moya (Barcelona)

Josefa Toribio (ICREA/Barcelona)

Val Dusek (New Hampshire)

Antoine C. Dussault (Collège Lionel-Groulx/CIRST)

Luca Sciortino (Uniecampus)

Giorgio Lando (L’Aquila)

Sébastien Gandon (Clermont Auvergne)

Harald A. Wiltsche (Linköping)

Steven French (Leeds)

Gabriel Târziu (Bucharest)

Ehud Lamm (Tel Aviv)

Alberto Carrio Sampedro (Pompeu Fabra)

Mónica Cano Abadía (Graz)

Dilek Kadıoğlu (Middle East Technical)

Sevi Emek Önder (LMU Munich)

Joseph C. Pitt (Virginia Tech)

Karine Chemla (CNRS/Paris)

Rowan Cruft (Stirling)

Sezen Bektas (McMaster)

Paul Needham (Stockholm)

Sara Green (Copenhagen)

Serdal Tümkaya (Ardahan)

Joshua Eisenthal (Caltech)

Adam Sennet (UC Davis)

Marta Benenti (Vita-Salute San Raffaele)

Andrea Strollo (Nanjing)

Marco Cruciani (Trento)

Cristina Meini (Eastern Piedmont)

Pietro Kobau (Turin)

Federico Zuolo (Genoa)

Andrea Guardo (Milan)

Andrea Raimondi (Nottingham)

Diego Marconi (Turin)

Elisabetta Sacchi (Vita-Salute San Raffaele)

Daniela Tagliafico (Independent)

Paolo Valore (Milan)

Emiliano Ippoliti (Rome Sapienza)

Lorenzo Azzano (Santiago de Compostela)

Gabriel Garofalo (Milan)

Vincenzo Crupi (Turin)

Alex Grisafi (Milan)

Ernesto C. Sferrazza Papa (Pontifical Catholic Chile)

Richard Davies (Bergamo)

Luigi Perissinotto (Venice Ca’ Foscari)

Roberta Sala (Vita-Salute San Raffaele)

Giorgio Volpe (Bologna)

Giorgio Mazzullo (Nottingham)

Davide Bordini (Liège)

Thorsten Botz-Bornstein (Kuwait)

Nevia Dolcini (Macau)

Colin Klein (ANU)

Francesco Orilia (Macerata)

Joe Lau (Hong Kong)

Gregory Bochner (Institut Nicod)

Pei-hua Huang (Erasmus MC)

Diana Quarantotto (Rome Sapienza)

Andrew Kania (Trinity)

Joel Katzav (Queensland)

Vanessa Scholes (Independent, New Zealand)

Lucia C. Neco (Western Australia)

John Flowerdew (Lancaster)

Elselijn Kingma (KCL)

Daniel Cohnitz (Utrecht)

Titus Stahl (Groningen)

Mieke Boon (Twente)

Daphne Brandenburg (Groningen)

Lieke Asma (Munich School of Philosophy)

Hans Maes (Kent)

Giulia Piredda (IUSS Pavia)

Henk W. de Regt (Radboud)

Julia Duetz (VU Amsterdam)

Dirk Lafaut (VU Brussel)

Pouwel Slurink (Radboud)

Daniele Lorenzini (Warwick)

Hao Wang (Amsterdam)

Andrew Akampurira (Kyambogo)

Takahiro Yamada (Utrecht)

Juan M. Durán (TU Delft)

Lotte Spreeuwenberg (Antwerp)

Marie Guillot (Essex)

Masaharu Mizumoto (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Elen Nas (Texas Dallas)

Kehinde O. Tijani (Texas Dallas)

Margherita Benzi (Eastern Piedmont)

Mark Textor (KCL)

Roger Malina (Texas Dallas)

Thomas Riccio (Texas Dallas)

Neri Marsili (Barcelona)

Lior Nissim Grinman (Hebrew Jerusalem)

Rodrigo Laera (CONICET)

Deborah Alamé-Jones (Wales Trinity St David)

Harro Maas (Lausanne)

Flavia Marcacci (Pontifical Lateran)

Annabelle Dufourcq (Radboud)

Lucía Lewowicz (UdelaR)

Sophia Efstathiou (Norwegian Science and Technology)

Alexander Becker (Philipps Marburg)

Cyrille Imbert (Lorraine)

Andrew Arana (Lorraine)

Gerhard Heinzmann (Lorraine)

Léna Soler (Lorraine)

Tanmoy Bhattacharya (Delhi)

Manuel Rebuschi (Lorraine)

David Rabouin (CNRS/Paris)

Gauvain Leconte-Chevillard (IHPST, Paris 1)

Juan Luis Gastaldi (ETH Zurich)

Gabriel Catren (CNRS/Paris)

Dickson Kanakulya (Makerere)

Cyrill Mamin (Lucerne)

Marc Andree Weber (Mannheim)

Markus Schrenk (Düsseldorf)

Michael Oliva Córdoba (Hamburg)

Johanna Privitera (Humboldt Berlin)

Georg Meggle (Leipzig)

Donata Romizi (Vienna)

Ulrich Hoffmann (Independent, Germany)

Joeri Witteveen (Copenhagen)

Quassim Cassam (Warwick)

Kellan Head (Syracuse)

Monica Seeber (Murdoch)

Aroosa Mughal (Punjab)

Federico Lauria (Lisbon)

Adam Chmielewski (Wrocław)

Jan Woleński (Jagiellonian)

Joanna Odrowąż-Sypniewska (Warsaw)

Ryszard Kleszcz (Łódź)

Elisabetta Sirgiovanni (Rome Sapienza)

Joanna Golińska-Pilarek (Warsaw)

Joanna Komorowska-Mach (Warsaw)

Zuzanna Jusińska (Warsaw)

Krzysztof Sękowski (Warsaw)

Dunja Šešelja (TU Eindhoven)

Joanna Smolenski (UCLA)

Piotr Stalmaszczyk (Łódź)

J.P. Grodniewicz (Jagiellonian)

Adán Sus (Valladolid)

Xiaofei Tu (Appalachian State)

Mateusz Hohol (Jagiellonian)

Piotr Szymanek (Jagiellonian)

Kinga Wołoszyn (Jagiellonian)

Seiichiro Yasuda (Independent)

Dawn Wilson (Hull)

Daniela Sclavo (Cambridge)

Katy Fulfer (Waterloo)

Eric Palmer (Allegheny)

Jennifer Nagel (Toronto)

Catherine Villanueva Gardner (Massachusetts Dartmouth)

Jeanine Weekes Schroer (Minnesota Duluth)

Kate Parsons (Webster)

Andrea Wehrli (Bern University of Applied Sciences)

Elzė Sigutė Mikalonytė (Vilnius/Institut Nicod)

Teresa Blankmeyer Burke (Gallaudet)

Lu Chen (Koç)

Niccolò Rossi (Barcelona)

Bartosz Kaluziński (Adam Mickiewicz)

Bernd Buldt (Purdue Fort Wayne)

Ivan Gonzalez-Cabrera (Bern)

Indrek Reiland (Vienna)

Gerhard Thonhauser (TU Darmstadt)

Pablo Dopico (KCL)

Giulia Terzian (NOVA Lisbon)

Eros Corazza (Basque Country/Carleton)

Martin Miragoli (Glasgow)

Valerio Sbravatti (Rome Sapienza)